Privacy policy

In this privacy policy, you can learn more about how each of the OrderYOYO group companies as controller processes your personal data in various situations. Below, you can read about the different situations in which we process personal data about you and about who the controller of each processing is.

We provide you with this information as we are required to do so under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Controller
Any reference in this privacy policy to OrderYOYO is a reference to the relevant OrderYOYO group company acting as controller in the particular situation as specified below. The relevant contact details are stated at the bottom of this webpage.

Processing activities Controller
Your use of the website (cookies etc.) OrderYOYO ApS
Distribution of marketing material concerning OrderYOYO OrderYOYO ApS
Communication with you if you represent a partner restaurant, supplier or another third party or if you contact us as a private individual The OrderYOYO group company with whom you have, or the business you represent has, concluded an agreement (or which you specifically contact), including OrderYOYO ApS, OrderYOYO Ireland Limited or OrderYOYO Limited.
Your use of the customer portal (Partner Center or My Business by OrderYOYO) The OrderYOYO group company with whom you have, or the business you represent has, concluded an agreement (or which you specifically contact), including OrderYOYO ApS, OrderYOYO Ireland Limited or OrderYOYO Limited.

OrderYOYO is also a processor
When OrderYOYO provides services to our customers, we sometimes act as their processor. Please note that this privacy policy only applies to the situations in which OrderYOYO acts as controller as specified above.

Purposes of and legal basis for processing
We process personal data for several purposes in the situations specified above. In the table below, you can read more about the various purposes of our processing of your personal data in the different situations. You can also see which data we process in the different situations and what the legal basis for our processing is.

 

Processing activities Purpose(s) of the processing Legal basis for the processing
Your use of the website (cookies etc.) We may process personal data about you (e.g. IP address, website behaviour etc.) for the purpose of preparing statistics and/or targeting marketing material when we use cookies and similar technologies on the website. You can read more about this in our cookie policy. With respect to cookies for functionality and analysis purposes, the legal basis is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we pursue our legitimate interest in preparing statistics on our users’ use of the website and to optimise user experience and correct errors on the website.

With respect to cookies for marketing purposes, the legal basis article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR as our processing is based on the consent you have given us, if relevant.

Distribution of marketing material concerning OrderYOYO We may use your name and contact details and any information about your preferences to distribute marketing emails. The legal basis for our processing is section 10 of the Danish Marketing Practices Act (markedsføringsloven) as we will only distribute electronic marketing material if you have given your prior consent to it.
Communication with you if you represent a partner restaurant, supplier or another third party or if you contact us as a private individual When you contact us (e.g. by email), your enquiry will often contain personal data, including your contact details, your affiliation with a certain business and other personal data that you may disclose to us. In certain situations, we may also receive similar personal data about you from third parties, such as your employer or your colleagues. We process such data e.g. to be able to process and answer your enquiries and provide general customer service etc.

If you purchase ancillary marketing services or the like over the phone, we may record our phone conversation for sales training purposes.

The legal basis for our processing is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we pursue our legitimate interest in being able to communicate with you or perform our agreement with the business that you represent.

If our agreement has been made directly with you as a private individual (and not with a company), the legal basis is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as the processing is necessary for performing our agreement with you.

If we record phone calls with you, the legal basis is the consent we have obtained from you in accordance with article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

Your use of the customer portal (Partner Center or My Business by OrderYOYO) When you log onto the customer portal, we process your login information and the information about you that may appear from your user profile on the customer portal. The purpose of the processing is to make the customer portal and its features available to you and to provide support in that connection. The legal basis for our processing is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we pursue our legitimate interest in being able to perform our agreement with the business that you represent (i.e. the agreement on making the customer portal available as part of our services).

If our agreement has been made directly with you as a private individual (and not with a company), the legal basis is article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as the processing is necessary for performing our agreement with you.

Recipients of your personal data

Disclosure to external third parties
We disclose personal data included in our accounting records to the relevant public authorities, including the tax and customs authorities, in connection with our statutory bookkeeping etc. We also disclose information about your use of the website to any third-party service providers that you have allowed to place cookies when you use the website. Finally, we may disclose your personal data to our relevant business partners, including external advisors, in connection with particular enquiries, agreements or cases.

Disclosure within the OrderYOYO group
Any personal data included in particular enquiries, agreements or cases and any personal data used for standard sales and customer service activities (such as your contact details) are shared among OrderYOYO’s group companies. This is done for the purpose of providing efficient and stable customer service, irrespective of the country you are in and of the OrderYOYO company with whom you have concluded an agreement. That also means that we may have received personal data about you from one of our group companies, e.g. for the purpose of processing such enquiries.

Use of processors
We make your personal data available to our processors who e.g. host, develop and support the OrderYOYO group’s IT systems and/or send service notices for us.

Transfer of your personal data to third countries
When we make data available to our processors, we may transfer your personal data to the USA, Ukraine, Serbia and the Philippines. The basis for such transfer is the Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as we have entered into such standard contractual clauses with the relevant recipients of the data.

 

Storage of your personal data

We are required to only store your personal data for the period necessary for us to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. For that reason, we have established the time limits for erasure set out in the table below. As a general rule, we erase or anonymise your personal data according to the time limits stated below unless it is necessary that we continue to store them, e.g. for the purpose of particular cases or the like.

When it is stated below that your personal data will be erased, we may instead anonymise the data, and then the data can no longer be used to identify you. Anonymised data are not covered by the GDPR as they are no longer personal data.

Processing activities Storage and time limits for erasure
Your use of the website (cookies etc.)

 

You can see the time limits for storage in respect of the individual cookies in our cookie policy.
Distribution of marketing material concerning OrderYOYO As a general rule, we store your data for marketing purposes for a period of 2 years after our last distribution of marketing material (unless you have withdrawn your consent before that).
Communication with you if you represent a partner restaurant, supplier or another third party or if you contact us as a private individual As a general rule, data relating to particular cases or agreements with you, or the business you represent, are stored for 5 years after the end of the financial year in which your last enquiry was closed or the agreement has ended.

The personal data are stored e.g. for the purpose of complying with our obligation to present financial statements etc.

As a general rule, we erase data not related to a particular case or agreement 12 months after the end of the financial year in which your last enquiry was closed.

Your use of the customer portal (Partner Center or My Business by OrderYOYO) As a general rule, data related to your use of the customer portal are erased immediately after the end of the customer relationship, but no later than by the end of the financial year in which the customer relationship ended.

 

Your rights etc.
You have special rights to help you control your personal data, and we wish to make it easy for you to exercise those rights:

Rights Descriptions
Right of access If you ask us, we will confirm whether we process your personal data and, if so, we will give you a copy of them.
Right to rectification If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to ask us to correct or complete them.
Right to erasure and right to restriction of processing In certain circumstances, you may ask us to erase the data or to restrict our use of them.
Right to data portability You have the right to receive the personal data that we process about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to use it elsewhere.
Right to object and withdrawal of consent In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing purposes.
Right of complaint If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (depending on the company being controller in the particular situation).

·       OrderYOYO ApS: You may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency www.datatilsynet.dk

·       OrderYOYO Ireland Limited: You may file a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC) on https://www.dataprotection.ie/

·       OrderYOYO Limited: You may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on https://ico.org.uk/

Please contact the relevant controller OrderYOYO company if you wish to exercise your rights. The relevant contact details are stated at the bottom of this webpage.

Right to withdraw consent (unsubscribing from marketing)
If you are no longer interested in receiving news or offers from OrderYOYO, you may withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from marketing in the individual emails you receive. You may also contact us directly using the contact details stated at the bottom of this webpage.

If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal. As a result, your withdrawal will only be effective in respect of future processing.

Contact
If you have any questions about how we process personal data, please contact the relevant controller company in the OrderYOYO group.

Controller Contact details
OrderYOYO ApS Registration number: 36704608

Masnedøgade 26, 2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark

Email: privacy@orderyoyo.com

OrderYOYO Ireland Limited Registration number: 673183

Railway House, Cregg Road, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary, Ireland

Email: privacy@orderyoyo.com

OrderYOYO Limited Registration number: 10103166

55 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6HS, Great Britain

Email: privacy@orderyoyo.com

For the purpose of protecting your data, we may, in certain circumstances, ask you to confirm your identity before we are able to process your request. Therefore, it will be practical if you contact us by email and include a reference to an order number or the like in your enquiry.