Privacy notice for job applicants

In this policy, you can read about how your personal data is being processed during recruitment at one of the companies within the OrderYOYO group. We provide you with this information because we are obligated to do so in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Data controller

The specific OrderYOYO company at which you are applying for a job (OrderYOYO) is the data controller for processing of your personal data during the recruitment process. You can find relevant contact details for each of the companies in the contact section below.

Purposes of processing your personal data

 

Receipt of applications etc.

When we receive your application, we will read it and select the persons who we will call for an interview. The selection is based on your qualifications in relation to the specific position(s). You will be called for the interview by email or telephone.

As part of the recruitment process, we will receive and process the personal data that you have included in your application, CV and any other material which you may have forwarded along with your application. We may also ask you to send us additional information. The information obtained in this connection will include information about your previous employments, including information relating to work assignments, skills and performance, and information about your personal appearance and interpersonal skills. We will also obtain other information about you if we consider such information to be necessary for the assessment of your application.

Social media

If relevant, we will obtain available information published by you on social media, such as LinkedIn and Facebook.

References

If we wish to obtain information about you from your current or former employer using your references, we will first ask for your consent. Unless you are otherwise specifically notified by us, the information we obtain in that connection will include the following categories: Information about your previous employments, including information relating to work assignments, skills and performance, your personal appearance and interpersonal skills, and the reason for not being or no longer wanting to be employed by the employer in question.

Use of personality and competency tests

During the recruitment process relating to some positions, we may use a personality test and/or a competency test. Typically, the tests are taken after our first interview with you. The purpose of the tests is to identify your personal preferences and skills, forming a basis for a dialogue with you about your personal resources and conduct. The tests will be part of the overall basis for selecting the right candidate for the position.

Criminal record

During the recruitment process, we may ask you to show your criminal record certificate. Whether a criminal record certificate is required depends on the position, including the responsibilities and powers involved. If we consider it to be relevant to the position for which you have applied, we will ask you to request a personal criminal record certificate.

Please note that no processing of personal data takes place regarding criminal records, as you will in any case only be asked to show us a physical copy of the criminal record certificate.

Job interviews

If you progress in the recruitment process, we will conduct interviews where we will focus on your professional and personal skills as well as the challenges etc. of the job. We will write down some of the information disclosed during the interview(s). We only use the relevant information in the assessment of whether you should be offered a position.

Drafting of employment agreement

If we offer you a position, we will process the personal data necessary for staff administration purposes. In that case, you will receive further information on this.

Legal basis for processing of your personal data

In the table below, you can see the legal bases for our processing of your personal data. The legal bases for each of the activities explained above are stated in the table.

Processing activities Legal basis

Receipt of applications etc. and conduct of interviews

 

The legal basis for processing the personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we pursue the legitimate interest in the processing of the personal data being necessary for our assessment of you as a person and your skills in relation to the contents of the position.

Further, our processing of data that you make available to us on your own initiative is deemed to be performed on basis of your consent (in accordance with the relevant consent provisions of the GDPR and/or national data protection laws[1]).

Social media

 

The legal basis for processing the personal data published by you is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we pursue the legitimate interest in the processing of the personal data being necessary for our assessment of you as a person in relation to the contents of the position.

References

 

The legal basis is the consent you give for the purpose of using your references; see article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR.

Personality test

 

The legal basis for processing the said personal data is article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as we pursue the legitimate interest in the processing of the personal data being necessary for our assessment of you as a person and your skills in relation to the contents of the position.
Drafting of employment agreement The legal basis for processing the general personal data stated in the application documents may also be 6(1)(b) of the GDPR as it may be necessary to process the personal data in question for the purpose of drafting an employment agreement, if relevant.

Recipients of your personal data

We may share your personal data with another OrderYOYO group company, if your profile and skills are suited for a specific job at such other OrderYOYO group company.

Moreover, your personal data will be made available to our processors, for example our IT system suppliers and external providers of personality and/or skill tests etc.

Transfer to third countries

When we make data available to our processors, we may transfer your personal data to USA. The basis for such transfer is the Commission Decision of 5 February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries under Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as we have entered into such standard contractual clauses with the relevant recipients of the personal data.

If you want additional information about our transfer of personal data outside the EU and EEA, including a copy of the relevant security measures etc., you may make a request such additional information by exercising your rights as stated below.

Storage of your personal data

We are required to only store your personal data for the period necessary for us to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected. For that reason, we have established the time limits for erasure set out below. As a general rule, we erase or anonymise your personal data according to the time limits stated below unless it is necessary that we continue to store them, e.g. for the purpose of particular cases or the like.

When it is stated below that your personal data will be erased, we may instead anonymise the personal data, and then the personal data can no longer be used to identify you. Anonymised data are not covered by the GDPR as they are no longer personal data.

Rejection for a specific position

If your application is rejected, OrderYOYO will generally delete the information that we have processed about you during the recruitment process when it is completed. This will typically coincide with the time when OrderYOYO enters into an employment agreement with the selected candidate and generally no more than 6 months after the date when you were informed of the rejection.

If we employ you

If we employ you, the personal data that we have processed during the recruitment process will, if relevant, be stored in your personnel file in accordance with the applicable guidelines. In that case, you will be further notified of the processing of your personal data.

Your rights etc.

You have special rights to help you control your personal data.

Rights Descriptions
Right of access If you ask us, we will confirm whether we process your personal data and, if so, we will give you a copy of them.
Right to rectification If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to ask us to correct or complete them.
Right to erasure and right to restriction of processing In certain circumstances, you may ask us to erase the personal data or to restrict our use of them.
Right to data portability You have the right to receive the personal data that we process about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to use it elsewhere.
Right to object and withdrawal of consent In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing purposes.
Right of complaint

If you wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you may file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority (depending on the company being controller in the particular situation).

·       OrderYOYO ApS: You may file a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency www.datatilsynet.dk

·       OrderYOYO Ireland Limited: You may file a complaint with the Data Protection Commission (DPC) on https://www.dataprotection.ie/

·       OrderYOYO Limited: You may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on https://ico.org.uk/

Please contact the relevant controller OrderYOYO company if you wish to exercise your rights. The relevant contact details are stated in the contact section below.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw any consent you have given to the processing of your personal data at any time. You may do so by contacting OrderYOYO using the contact details stated below.

If you decide to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the lawfulness of our processing of your personal data on the basis of the consent previously given by you and up to the time of withdrawal If you withdraw your consent, it will not become effective until such time.

Mandatory processing of personal data

Under the data protection rules, you are entitled to be informed of whether the provision of personal data is a statutory requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, and of whether you are obligated to provide the personal data and of the possible consequences of failure to provide such data.

It should be noted in that respect that, for job applicants in Denmark, under the Danish Health Information Act (helbredsoplysningsloven), an employee must state of its own motion or at the employer’s request to that effect whether the employee knows that (s)he suffers from an illness or shows symptoms of an illness which will significantly affect the employee’s ability to carry out the work in question.

Further, as a potential future employee, you are subject to the general duty of transfer which means that you must not knowingly withhold information that may be relevant to your opportunity for being employed.

Moreover, it should be noted that, if you are offered a position in OrderYOYO ApS, we will use certain personal data about you to draft your employment agreement, including your name and address; see the provisions of the Danish Employment Contracts Act.

If you do not wish to provide the information that you are required to provide under the provisions of the Danish Health Information Act and/or according to your duty of transfer or the information necessary for drafting an employment agreement, or any other information which we are required to collect from you by law, we will be unable to offer you a position.

Contact details

If you have any questions about how we process personal data, please contact the relevant controller company in the OrderYOYO group.

Controller Contact details
OrderYOYO ApS

Registration number: 36704608

Masnedøgade 26, 2100 Copenhagen Ø, Denmark

Email: privacy@orderyoyo.com

OrderYOYO Ireland Limited

Registration number: 673183

Railway House, Cregg Road, Carrick On Suir, Co. Tipperary, Ireland

Email: privacy@orderyoyo.com

OrderYOYO Limited

Registration number: 10103166

55 Princess Street, Manchester, M1 6HS, Great Britain

Email: privacy@orderyoyo.com

 

[1] Relevant provisions may be: Articles 6(1)(a) and 9(1)(a) of the GDPR, depending on the specific information provided by you.